Notice: Dear customers, Christmas season may prolong average delivery time. Thank you for understanding.

Privacy Policy

1. Personal details

In accordance with the provisions of the Act no. 101/2000 Coll., On Personal Data Protection, as amended, the buyer agrees that Ing. Miroslav Drška - owner of online store Slavica Polish Pottery (available on https://slavicapottery.com), trade and offices address: Vlašská 631 / 11a, Prague, headquarter: Masarykova 1143, 363 01 Ostrov, Czech Republic, Identification Number: 88224601, VAT: CZ8605052038 (hereinafter the "seller"), as personal data administrator processes my personal number data for the purpose of classification to customer database of online store Slavica Polish pottery, for marketing purposes, including direct marketing ads sent via electronic devices and sending commercial messages by electronic devices, everything pursuant to Act no. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services, and for further evaluating customer requirements.

The buyer agrees that the seller collects and processes personal data by completing and submitting an order in the online store. Personal data are: full name, shipping and billing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number (if provided), registration number and tax registration number (if provided), IP address (if provided).

The buyer takes to note that the personal data administrator is the seller in terms of the Act. Personal data are processed by the seller for the purpose of realization of rights and obligations under the contract and for the purposes of maintaining the registration account. Unless the buyer chooses another option, he/she also agrees that the seller processes buyer's personal data for purposes of sending information and commercial communications.

The seller is obliged to follow Act no. 101/2000 Coll., On Personal Data Protection, as amended, when collecting and processing personal data.

Seller hereby informs the buyer and gives him/her explicit instructions about his/her rights under the Act no. 101/2000 Coll., On protection of personal data, ie. especially about the fact that providing personal data to administrators is voluntary, that the data subject has the right to access data collected about him, data subject has the right to revoke the above mentioned consent to processing for commercial messages and information at any time in writing at the address of online store, and the buyer has the right to contact the Office for personal data protection (address Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, 170 00) in case of violation of their rights and request the appropriate remedy, which is eg. to refrain from such actions, to rectify the situation, providing an apology, correction or amendment, blocking, destruction of personal data, payment of financial compensation, as well as the use of other rights arising from § 11 and 21 of this Act. If the buyer wishes to correct his personal data maintained by the seller, he/she can contact the seller at the email address or info@slavicapottery.com or at the postal address of the seller.

The seller is obliged to respect the privacy of the buyer and protect his/her personal information against misuse.

The data are stored and processed for an indefinite period in electronic or printed form.

The buyer is entitled to demand an explanation, if he/she considers that his/her personal data are collected or processed in breach of privacy, or the buyer is entitled to require that the seller remedies any defective situation.

Seller reserves the right to use the so-called cookies. Buyer agrees that data in cookies are saved to his/her computer. Data coming from cookies are completely anonymous and do not identify any particular person. The buyer has the option to disable the process of saving cookies in his/her Internet browser.

We will share the buyer's personal information from your order with the carrier in order to deliver the goods (in particular the buyer's name and surname, delivery address, telephone number). Seller will also pass on buyer's personal information (delivery and billing information - names and addresses) to government authorities, if necessary to clear the goods for export. Seller also shares buyer's personal data with payment gateways providers.

In the case of processing of personal data to which consent has been granted, buyer's personal data will generally be processed for a period of 7 years or until such consent is withdrawn.

In the event that the buyer subscribes to commercial messages, the seller will process buyer's personal data for a period of 7 years or until the buyer expresses his disagreement with their further sending. Buyer can easily express this disapproval by contacting the seller at e-mail address "info@slavicapottery.com".

Personal data that are necessary for the proper provision of services, in order to fulfill all our obligations, whether these obligations result from a contract between buyer and seller or from generally binding legal regulations, the seller must process whatever buyer's consent has been given for the period stipulated by the relevant legal regulations or in accordance with them (eg for tax documents, for at least 10 years).

Additionally, the buyer can ask the seller to delete the information about buyer (deletion, however, affect the data on documents required by law such as invoices or credit notes).

This Privacy Policy is written in Czech and English.

2. Credit/Debit card details

Considering payment - the seller does not get credit/debit card details of the buyer. Payment is securely processed by GOPAY s. r. o. and the seller will never see the buyer's credit/debit card details. GOPAY s. r. o. is processing the payment with very high security and that is why the shopping at https://slavicapottery.com is absolutely safe and risk-free.

In Prague on May 24th, 2018